2016 FINALISTS
Call for information! (407) 370-3703
Facebook Link
Follow me to Twitter
Bob Cook Blog
West Orange Cinema

​BEST DOCUMENTARY



CHALLENGER DISASTER:
Lost Tapes
​Produced by Liza Maddrey
& David Tillman
Directed by Tom Jennings





FOSTER SHOCK
Produced & Directed by
Mari Frankel






LIVIN' LIKE HENDRIX
Produced & Directed by
Kenneth Charles Nelson






SKY BLUE SEA
Produced & Directed by
Dave Kelly





WE ANSWERED THE CALL
Produced by Scott Holmgren
& Col. James Wilhite
Directed by Scott Holmgren




AND THE WINNER IS...

WE ANSWERED THE CALL

Produced by Scott Holmgren & Col. James Wilhite
Directed by Scott Holmgren
BEST FEATURE FILM




INTERSECTION
​Produced by Hoyt Richards
& Tim French
Directed by Tim French





LAST MAN CLUB
Produced by Linda Pandolph
& Ken Schwenker
Directed by Bo Brinkman





SPARE PARTS
Produced by David Alpert
& Rick Jacobs
Directed by Sean McNamara





THE UNTOLD STORY
Produced by Tiffany Johnson
& Shane Stanley
Directed by Shane Stanley





WHERE ARE YOU,
BOBBY BROWNING?
Produced by Kathryn Hatam
& Marc A. Hutchins
Directed by Marc A. Hutchins



AND THE WINNER IS...

LAST MAN CLUB

Produced by Linda Pandolph
& Ken Schwenker
Directed by Bo Brinkman
BEST FLORIDA PROJECT


AGE OF KAOS
​Produced by Mary Larson
& Carly Larson
Directed by Tim Larson




HAIMA
Produced by Marlon Lyles
& Jaclyn Carlisto
Directed by Colin Harris





MAFIOSA
Produced by Veronica Russo
Directed by Yusaku Mizoguchi




UNDERTAKING
Produced by Melissa Gruver
& James Dixon
Directed by Kevin James O'Neill





WE ANSWERED THE CALL
Produced by Scott Holmgren
& Col. James Wilhite
Directed by Scott Holmgren



AND THE WINNER IS...

HAIMA

Produced by Marlon Lyles & Jaclyn Carlisto
Directed by Colin Harris
BEST DRAMATIC SHORT


AGE OF KAOS
​Produced by Mary Larson
& Carly Larson
Directed by Tim Larson




THE DEEPEST CUT
Produced & Directed by
Michelle Brown
& Dale Metz




THE LAST VANISH
Produced & Directed by
Bruce Southerland






STAR CHILD
Produced by Ralf Gonzalez
& Marvin Aguado
Directed by Tommy Demos





UNDERTAKING
Produced by Melissa Gruver
& James Dixon
Directed by Kevin James O'Neill




AND THE WINNER IS...

UNDERTAKING

Produced by Melissa Gruver & James Dixon
Directed by Kevin James O'Neill​
BEST COMEDY SHORT



CHOCOLATE CAKE
​Produced & Directed by
Benjamin Shweky






THE EARPIECE
Produced & Directed by
Samuel Quiles Palop





PRICK
Produced & Directed by
Lisanne Sartor





TEST DRIVE
Produced by Ryan Convery
Directed by Jim Ford





THURSDAY NIGHT DOWNTOWN
Produced by Dina Najjar
& Jessica Montgomery
Directed by Gregory Mohn




AND THE WINNER IS...

CHOCOLATE CAKE

Produced & Directed by
Benjamin Shweky
Paul Leder Award​
BEST STUDENT PROJECT



FULL SAIL UNIVERSITY
BAD TASTE
Directed by Eduardo Aguirre
& Miguel Escobar





VANCOUVER FILM SCHOOL
IN SEARCH OF
Directed by
Paul Dombrovskis





UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA
THE MOTH EFFECT
Directed by Haley Vallandingham &
Jacqueline Baldoquin





FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
REHEARSAL
Directed by
Jennifer Silver






FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
STILL LIFE
Directed by
Gabriel Valbuena



AND THE WINNER IS...

FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY
STILL LIFE

Directed by
Gabriel Valbuena
​BEST FOREIGN PROJECT



BORIS IN THE FOREST (United Kingdom)
​Produced by Joanna Karavela
Directed by Robert Hackett





DREAMING OF PEGGY LEE (United Kingdom)
Produced by Anna Armstrong &
James Everett
Directed by James Everett




LIFE SENTENCE (Mexico)
Produced by Alfredo Huereca
Directed by Jesus Alarcon





REMITTANCE (Philippines)
Produced by Frank Hall Green
& Brian Newman
Directed by Patrick Daly &
Joel Fendelman




VIRTUAL REVOLUTION (France)
Produced & Directed by
Guy Roger-Duvert



AND THE WINNER IS...

LIFE SENTENCE

Produced by Alfredo Huereca
Directed by Jesus Alarcon
BEST ANIMATED PROJECT


AGRINOUI
​Produced & Directed by
Alexis Chaviaras





FARMER GLORP
Produced by UCF School of
Visual Arts & Design
Directed by Bryan Colvin &
Timothy Keebler




LOREN THE ROBOT BUTLER:
Teach Me How To Dougie!
Produced by Tiff Gravel
Directed by Paul McGinnis




THE MOTH EFFECT
Produced by UCF School of
Visual Arts & Design
Directed by Haley Vallandingham
& Jacqueline Baldoquin




SUGAR CUBE
Produced by Earthwyn
& Jason Rodricks
Directed by Earthwyn



AND THE WINNER IS...

LOREN THE ROBOT BUTLER:
Teach Me How to Dougie!

Produced by Tiff Gravel
Directed by Paul McGinnis
11th ANNUAL
LABOR DAY WEEKEND
West Orange Cinemas
Ocoee, Florida
HOMEVENUEARCHIVESABOUTCONTACTFAQTICKETS